Appointments

New Mexico & NWTX Appointments for 2020

District:  Amarillo
Clergy:  Kirk Watson  FE
Appointed To:  Panhandle UMC
Appointed From:  Haskell UMC
Former Appointee:  Quita Jones
Announce Date:  4-19-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District:   Abilene
Clergy:  Nadine Ilunga  OE
Appointed To:  Haskell UMC
Appointed From:  El Paso St. Luke UMC
Former Appointee:  Kirk Watson
Announce Date:  4-19-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District:   Abilene
Clergy:  Cody Dykes  FL
Appointed To:  Munday UMC
Appointed From:  Rotan UMC
Former Appointee:  Benji Van Fleet
Announce Date:  4-19-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: El Paso
Clergy: Raul Garcia OF
Appointed To: Odessa Asbury UMC
Appointed From: Midland St. Luke’s UMC Associate
Former Appointee: Sean Smith
Announce Date: 4-5-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Amarillo
Clergy: Quita Jones FL
Appointed To: Dumas FUMC
Appointed From: Panhandle UMC
Former Appointee: Anthony Inman
Announce Date: 4-5-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Abilene
Clergy: Frances Gonzalez FL
Appointed To: Seymour / Vera UMC
Appointed From: Cloudcroft UMC
Former Appointee: Ryan Ford
Announce Date: 3-29-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Lubbock
Clergy: Wesley Holland FE
Appointed To: Happy UMC
Appointed From: Spearman UMC
Former Appointee: Tom Stribling
Announce Date: 3-29-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Albuquerque
Clergy: Jeanie Williams FE
Appointed To: Albuquerque Paradise Hills UMC
Appointed From: White Rock UMC
Former Appointee: Jay Armstrong
Announce Date: 3-29-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Clovis
Clergy: Lisa Jo Bezner FL
Appointed To: Raton / Des Moines
Appointed From:
Former Appointee: Jon Kuncel
Announce Date: 3-29-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Amarillo
Clergy: Mindy McLanahan FE
Appointed To: Spearman UMC
Appointed From: Northwest Texas Associate Conference Director
Former Appointee: Wesley Holland
Announce Date: 3-29-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Abilene
Clergy: Anthony Inman FE
Appointed To: Vernon FUMC
Appointed From: Dumas FUMC
Former Appointee: Rusty Dickerson
Announce Date: 3-29-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Albuquerque
Clergy: Sean Smith FE
Appointed To: White Rock UMC
Appointed From: Odessa Asbury UMC
Former Appointee: Jeanie Williams
Announce Date: 3-29-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Albuquerque
Clergy: Jon Kuncel FL
Appointed To: Albuquerque El Buen Samaritano
Appointed From: Raton / Des Moines
Former Appointee: Lourdes Calderon
Announce Date: 3-22-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Big Spring
Clergy: Ryan Ford FL
Appointed To: Snyder FUMC
Appointed From: Seymour / Vera
Former Appointee: Kevin Phillips
Announce Date: 3-22-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Lubbock
Clergy: Todd Salzwedel OE
Appointed To: Lubbock FUMC
Appointed From: Odessa FUMC
Former Appointee: Craig Curry
Announce Date: 3-22-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: El Paso
Clergy: Jay Armstrong FE
Appointed To: Odessa FUMC
Appointed From: Albuquerque Paradise Hills
Former Appointee: Todd Salzwedel
Announce Date: 3-22-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: El Paso
Clergy: Steve White FL
Appointed To: Monahans FUMC
Appointed From: Quanah
Former Appointee: Beth Harrington
Announce Date: 3-22-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Dodge City
Clergy: Brad Bennett FE
Appointed To: Liberal, Kansas FUMC
Appointed From: Santa Fe St. John’s UMC
Former Appointee: Keith Anglemyer
Announce Date: 3-22-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Albuquerque
Clergy: Kathryn Boren OE
Appointed To: Santa Fe St. John’s UMC
Appointed From: Big Spring District
Former Appointee: Brad Bennett
Announce Date: 3-22-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: El Paso
Clergy: Lourdes Calderon FE
Appointed To: Clint / Fabens Bond Memorial UMC
Appointed From: Albuquerque El Buen Samaritano UMC
Former Appointee: Nema LeCuyer
Announce Date: 3-15-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Big Spring
Clergy: Benji Van Fleet FL
Appointed To: Stanton UMC
Appointed From: Munday UMC
Former Appointee: Charlie Stevens
Announce Date: 3-15-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Lubbock
Clergy: E.C. Ice FL
Appointed To: Lockney UMC
Appointed From: Hamlin UMC
Former Appointee: Ricky Carstensen
Announce Date: 3-15-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Amarillo
Clergy: Stephania Gilkey PE
Appointed To: Clarendon UMC
Appointed From: Trent UMC
Former Appointee: Buddy Payne
Announce Date: 3-15-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Amarillo
Clergy: Kevin Phillips FE
Appointed To: Stratford UMC
Appointed From: Snyder FUMC
Former Appointee: Damon Stalvey
Announce Date: 3-15-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Big Spring
Clergy: Blake Durham FL
Appointed To: Midland St. Luke’s Associate
Appointed From: Higgins UMC
Former Appointee: New position
Announce Date: 3-8-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Clovis
Clergy: Lupe Acevedo FL
Appointed To: Texico / Farwell Hamlin Memorial UMC
Appointed From: Amarillo Faith SW Associate
Former Appointee: Interim
Announce Date: 3-8-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Lubbock
Clergy: Rusty Dickerson FE
Appointed To: Hereford FUMC
Appointed From: Vernon FUMC
Former Appointee: Kevin Bushart
Announce Date: 3-8-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Albuquerque
Clergy: Evelene “Tweedy” Sombrero-Navarrete OE
Appointed To: Director of 4 Corners Ministry / Shiprock UMC
Appointed From: Shepherd of the Valley UMC, Phoenix, AZ, Desert Southwest Conference
Former Appointee: TBS
Announce Date: 3-8-2020
Effective Date: 5-1-2020

District: Amarillo
Clergy: Charlie Stevens PE
Appointed To: Pampa FUMC
Appointed From: Stanton UMC
Former Appointee: Ruby Moultrie
Announce Date: 3-8-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Clovis
Clergy: Damon Stalvey OE
Appointed To: Portales FUMC
Appointed From: Stratford UMC
Former Appointee: Interim
Announce Date: 3-8-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Big Spring
Clergy: Judi Brandt OE
Appointed To: Denver City UMC
Appointed From: Stinnett UMC / Borger FUMC Associate
Former Appointee: John McLean
Announce Date: 3-8-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Big Spring
Clergy: Ricky Carstensen FE
Appointed To: Big Spring FUMC
Appointed From: Lockney FUMC
Former Appointee: Derrell Patterson
Announce Date: 3-1-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Albuquerque
Clergy: Joe MacDonald FE
Appointed To: Belen FUMC
Appointed From: Farwell – Texico Hamlin Memorial UMC
Former Appointee: Keath Baskett
Announce Date: 3-1-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Big Spring
Clergy: Ruby Moultrie AM
Appointed To: Levelland FUMC
Appointed From: Pampa FUMC
Former Appointee: John Sanders
Announce Date: 3-1-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

District: Big Spring
Clergy: Kevin Bushart FE
Appointed To: Andrews Means Memorial UMC
Appointed From: Hereford FUMC
Former Appointee: Les Hall
Announce Date: 3-1-2020
Effective Date: 7-1-2020

 

2019 Final Appointment List